RE: SEARCH FOR NEW W.V.U. PRESIDENT................
[…] and enhance the quality of the nation’s air. 42 U.S.C. § 7401(b)(1). One
of the programs that the CAA established to achieve that goal is the
Prevention of Significant Deterioration (“PSD”) Program. See 42 U.S.C. § 7401, et
al.
8. In general, the PSD program imposes limitations on the ambient
air quality impact of new major stationary sources and requires such
facilities to install the “best available control technology” (“BACT”) for each
pollutant subject to regulation under the Act that is emitted from, or that
results from, such facilities. 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a)(4).
9. Under the PSD program, “no major emitting facility on which
construction is commenced after August 7, 1977, may be constructed in any area
to which [the PSD program] applies unless a permit has been issued for such
proposed facility in accordance with this part setting forth emission
limitations for such facility which conform to the requirements of this part [.]” 42
U.S.C. § 7475(a).
10. The U.S. EPA has delegated authority to the State of West
Virginia to carry out the PSD program in that state. The West Virginia
Department of Environmental Protection (DEP) is the agency responsible for
administering the PSD program in West Virginia.